Agenda

All times are set in the event's local time (AEDT) (GMT +10:00)
10:00 - 14:00

Summit Platform Open

14:30 - 15:17

Opening welcome and Plenary Session 1 – New Thinking for a New Era – the role of social impact investment

Jillian Segal AO
,
Chair, Australia-Israel Chamber of Commerce (NSW)
Hon Scott Morrison MP
,
Prime Minister of Australia
Shemara Wikramanayake
,
Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Macquarie Group
Sir Ronald Cohen
,
Chair, GSG (Global Steering Group for Impact Investment)
15:17 - 15:49

Plenary Session 2 – Alternative strategies for a digital post-pandemic world

Karin Eibschitz Segal
,
Vice President, General Manager, Intel Israel Development Center
Nadine Blayney
,
Head of Content, ausbiz, Moderator
15:49 - 16:55

Plenary Session 3 - Revitalising Australia’s Economy though Innovation and Technology

Robyn Denholm
,
Chair of the Board, Tesla Inc, Moderator
David Gonski AC
,
Chairman, ANZ Banking Group Ltd
Professor Andrew Cuthbertson AO
,
Senior advisor & Executive Director, CSL Limited
Hon Karen Andrews MP
,
Minister for Industry, Science and Technology
Aharon Aharon
,
CEO, Israel Innovation Authority
Dr. Larry Marshall
,
Chief Executive, CSIRO
Bg (Ret) Dr. Daniel Gold
,
Head, Directorate of Defense Research and Development (DDR&D – MAFAT), Israel
Steven Worrall
,
Managing Director,Microsoft
17:00 - 18:00

Break-out panel discussion sessions

  • Stream 1 - The Future of Healthcare
  • Stream 2 - Cyber Security - Opportunities and Threats
  • Stream 3 - Innovation and Artificial Intelligence and the Transformation of Industries
18:00 - 19:00

Break-out panel discussion sessions

  • Stream 1 - Water Resilience and Innovation
  • Stream 2 - Workplace of the Future
19:00 - 19:11

Closing Remarks

Amir Peretz
,
Minister of Economy and Industry and Member of the Knesset (MK)
19:11 - 20:00

Expo Spotlight

  • Meet our exhibitors
  • Virtual Meetings
20:00

Summit close

17:00 - 18:00

The Future of Healthcare

Elizabeth Koff
,
Secretary, NSW Health
Craig Drummond
,
Chief Executive Officer, Medibank
Dr. Eyal Zimlichman, MD, MSc
,
Deputy Director General; Chief Medical Officer; and Chief Innovation Officer at Sheba Medical Center
Dr. Yossi Bahagon
,
Managing Partner, Qure Ventures
Susan Jones
,
Special Counsel, Gilbert + Tobin, Moderator
18:00 - 19:00

Water Resilience and Innovation

Raanan Adin
,
Chairman, Israel Water Association
The Hon. Melinda Pavey
,
MP, NSW Minister for Water, Property and Housing
Roch Cheroux
,
Managing Director, Sydney Water
Carmel Krogh OAM
,
National President, The Australian Water Association.
Macinley Butson
,
NSW Young Australian of the Year 2018
Daniel Lambert
,
Australasia Water Leader, Arup 2020 Professional Engineer of the Year, Moderator
17:00 - 18:00

Cyber Security Threats and Challenges

Yigal Unna
,
Director General of the Israel National Cyber Directorate (INCD)
Assaf Mischari
,
Partner and the Head of Research at Team8
Maj. Gen. (Ret.) Prof. Isaac Ben Israel
,
Head of the Blavatnik Interdisciplinary Cyber Research Centre Tel Aviv University; Chairman of the Israel Space Agency
Jonathan Fischbein
,
CISO, Checkpoint
Abigail Bradshaw CSC
,
Head of the Australian Cyber Security Centre (ACSC)
Nicholas McKenzie
,
Chief Security Officer, NAB
Bianca Wirth
,
National Lead Director, Security Strategy & Governance, KPMG Australia
Robyn Denholm
,
Chair of the Board, Tesla Inc, Moderator
18:00 - 19:00

Workplace of the Future

Ayalla Reuven Lelong
,
Founder and CEO, EQ-EL
Natalie Slessor
,
Head of Customer Futures, Lendlease
Leonie Wilkinson
,
Senior Vice President, Portfolio Management, Real Estate Brookfield
17:00 - 18:00

Innovation and Artificial Intelligence and the Transformation of Industries

Sagie Davidovich
,
Co-Founder & CEO – Spark Beyond
Dr. Kira Radinsky
,
Chairperson and CTO, Diagnostic Robotics
Michael Zolotov
,
Co-founder and CTO, Razor Labs